Calculate the mass, in kilograms, of magnesium produced b...
Calculate the mass, in kilograms, of magnesium produced by the electrolysis of magnesium (II) chloride in a cell operating for 24 hours at 500 amperes.
2.7
5.4
10.8
21.7
Correct answer is B
Mg + 2e → 24 gms
2f → 24 gms
2 x 96,500 → 24 gms
Q = (500 x 1440 x 60)
Q = 4320000 C
1 mole of mg = (1) / (2 x 96,500) x (43200000) / (1)
= (24)/(1) = (1036800000) / (193000) = 5372.020725 gms
in leg = (5372.020725) / (1000) = 5.4 leg
The leachate of a certain plant ash is used in local soap making because it contains ...
What is the atomic number of Lead? ...
The collision between ideal gas molecules are considered to be perfectly elastic because ...
What quantity of electrons is lost when one mole of iron (II) ions is oxidized to iron (III) ? ...
Flow of current in electrolytes is due to the movement of ...
Which of the following will change when a catalyst is added to a chemical reaction? ...
Which of the following salts is slightly soluble in water? ...
Beryllium and aluminum have similar properties because they? ...