What is the mass (in grams) of 500 mL of ethanol? (densit...
What is the mass (in grams) of 500 mL of ethanol? (density of ethanol = 0.789 g/mL)
394.5 mL
500 mL
394.5 g
500 g
Correct answer is C
To calculate the mass of a substance, we can use the formula:
Mass = Volume x Density
Given the volume of ethanol is 500 mL and the density of ethanol is 0.789 g/mL, we can plug the values into the formula:
Mass = 500 mL x 0.789 g/mL = 394.5 g
The major product of the dehydration of the compound above is? ...
The products formed when sodium hydrogen trioxocarbonate (IV) is heated strongly are ...
What is the main impurity in haematite?...
What is the sum of the oxidation numbers in a neutral compound? ...
Determine the volume of 0.100 mol of HCl in 0.250moldm3 of solution....
Which of the following is a solvent for perfumes? ...
The commonest feature of reactions at the anode is that ...
Ethene undergoes mainly addition reactions because it is ...
The electronic configuration of element Z is 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p1. What is t...