In two separate experiments, 0.36g and 0.71g of chlorine ...
In two separate experiments, 0.36g and 0.71g of chlorine combined with a metal X to give Y and Z respectively. An analysis showed that Y and Z contain 0.20g and 0.40g of X respectively. The data above represents the law of ?
multiple proportion
conservation of mass
constant composition
reciprocal proportion
Correct answer is C
0.36g of Cl combines with 0.2g of x
1g of Cl will combine with 1×0.20.32 = 0.56
0.71g of U combines with 0.49g of x
1g of U will combine with 1×0.471 = 0.56
Ratio 0.56 : 0.56 = 1:1
Which of the following raw materials is used in the plastic industry? ...
Which of the following equations represents a substitution reaction? ...
If the heat of combustion of hydrogen is -285.8kJ, What is the heat of formation of water? ...
Which of the following substances cannot be classified as a heavy chemical? ...
How many more isomers of the compound above can be obtained ? ...
The formula CH2 for ethanoic acid is regarded as its...
What is the solubility of a salt X at 25ºC if the saturated solution of the salt contains 0.28g...